Privacy policy

Our Approach to Privacy

The privacy and security of your personal information is very important to us. Any personal information submitted to us will be subject to the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and any legislation enforced within the UK in order to comply with GDPR.

Who we are

Universal Legal Protection Ltd (“ULP”)
Bedford Heights
Manton Lane
Bedford
MK41 7PH

ULP are specialist insurance and funding brokers.

When we collect your data

We collect information about you when:

  • you visit our websites
  • you contact us
  • you request a quotation or indication for insurance and/or funding
  • you request a report from our consultancy service
  • you take out an insurance Policy and/or funding agreement
  • you notify a claim
  • you request a change to your Policy
  • you buy another product or service from us

Internet Cookies

We use cookies on our website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged on to the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content. Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of the website. We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

What information we collect

ULP will be what is known as the ‘controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. In arranging and managing insurance Policies and/or Funding Agreements on your behalf, we may receive and process personal information about you. Depending upon the type of insurance Policy or funding requested, we may need to request and process information that falls within different categorisations, however we will never ask for information that is not relevant to the product being sought.

The personal information we collect about you may include:

  • Name, Address, Phone Number, Email
  • Gender
  • Marital Status
  • Date and Place of Birth
  • Government identification numbers – National Insurance, Social Security, Passport, Tax, Driver’s License)
  • Family Information
  • Banking Information
  • Health Information / Medical History
  • Criminal History
  • Credit History and Credit Score
  • Claims/Policy Numbers

 Who we share your information with

ULP will share your personal data with third parties that are necessary to source the products and services that you require. ULP will also share this information with third parties that assist in business administration. These third parties can include (but are not limited to):

  • Insurers and their Reinsurers
  • Managing General Agents or similar (acting on Insurers’ behalf)
  • Funders, Credit Providers and/or Agencies
  • Regulatory bodies, fraud prevention and Law enforcement bodies (where we are required to do so to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations)
  • Legal, financial and other third parties who provide services to help us administer our business
 
Your information may also be disclosed to third parties when we believe in good faith that the disclosure is required by law.

How we store your data

All personal data that we hold is processed and stored on databases hosted in the UK.

How long we keep it

We will keep your personal information only so long as is necessary to provide service to you under your Policy and/Funding Agreement. Specifically, we will keep your information for so long as a claim may be brought under the Policy, or where we are required to keep your personal information to satisfy legal or regulatory obligations.

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe the information we process about you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Our Data Protection Officer is Richard Myrtle and you can contact him at info@ulpltd.co.uk